Building Code and Building Construction - Questions and Answers
Or when you want to know how construction is supposed to be done.

|
AskCodeMan.com
|
The following Codemen are available to answer your questions:
All Codes and Standards - Jerry Peck, Codeman


Q&A Board links
  • REGISTER

  • FAQ

  • LOGIN

  • Q&A BOARD INDEX

  • View New Questions

  • View Unanswered Questions

  • View Active Questions/Answers

  • Mark Questions as read

  • View Your Questions

  • Go To Your User Control Panel




  • Links to:
  • Construction Litigation Consultants


  • Florida Building Commission

  • Florida Building Codes Online


  • International Code Council

  • ICC Codes Free Online


  • Building Officials and Administrators of Florida




  • Product Approvals
  • Florida Product Approval

  • ICC Evaluation Reports Search

  • Miami-Dade NOA Search




  • Inspector and Contractor License Search
  • Search Florida Licenses




  • Technical links
  • Technical Information page


























































  • Contact Codeman



  • Custom Search

    Do pool stair has to conform with building code?

    Do pool stair has to conform with building code?

    New postby RICHARD TAN on Mon Feb 02, 2009 11:57 am

    Codeman,

    Do pool stair has to conform with building code? I have found many pool stair riser over 12", tread 6" and no handrail.
    RICHARD TAN
     
    Posts: 60
    Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 9:43 am

    Re: Do pool stair has to conform with building code?

    New postby Jerry Peck - Codeman on Tue Feb 03, 2009 12:07 am

    Hi Richard,

    Yes, pool steps have to meet the requirements of the building code, albeit not the stairway code in the egress section, but the stairs section in the swimming pool code.

    The Swimming Pool and Spa Code is Chapter 424 of the Florida Building Code. Below is from the 2004 Florida Building Code, Building, w/ 2006 Revisions.
    (underlining and bold are mine)
    - SECTION 424
    - - SWIMMING POOLS AND BATHING PLACES (PUBLIC AND PRIVATE)
    - - - 424.1 Public swimming pools and bathing places.
    - - - - 424.1.2.5.3 Stairs.
    - - - - - Stairs shall have a minimum tread width of 10 inches (254 mm) for a minimum tread length of 24 inches (610 mm) and a maximum riser height of 10 inches (254 mm) . Treads and risers between the top and bottom treads shall be uniform in width and height. The front ¾ to 2 inches (19.1 to 51 mm) of the tread and the top 2 inches (51 mm) of the riser shall be tile, dark in color, contrasting with the interior of the pool. Tile shall be slip resistant, except when ¾ inch by 2-inch (51 mm) bull-nose tile is used and the ¾ inch (19 mm) segment is placed on the tread and the 2-inch (51 mm) segment is on the riser. All markings shall be tile, except that pools constructed of fiberglass, thermoplastic or stainless steel may substitute other type markings when it can be shown that said markings are permanent and will not fade over time. This exception does not extend to concrete pools that are coated with fiberglass.

    I'll break that down in a different format to make it easier to follow - remember, these are for PUBLIC swimming pools:
    - 424.1.2.5.3 Stairs.
    - - Stairs shall have a minimum tread width of 10 inches (254 mm) for a minimum tread length of 24 inches (610 mm)
    - - - and a maximum riser height of 10 inches (254 mm) .
    - - - Treads and risers between the top and bottom treads shall be uniform in width and height.
    - - - The front ¾ to 2 inches (19.1 to 51 mm) of the tread and the top 2 inches (51 mm) of the riser shall be tile, dark in color, contrasting with the interior of the pool.
    - - - Tile shall be slip resistant, except when ¾ inch by 2-inch (51 mm) bull-nose tile is used and the ¾ inch (19 mm) segment is placed on the tread and the 2-inch (51 mm) segment is on the riser.
    - - - All markings shall be tile, except that pools constructed of fiberglass, thermoplastic or stainless steel may substitute other type markings when it can be shown that said markings are permanent and will not fade over time.
    - - - - This exception does not extend to concrete pools that are coated with fiberglass.

    - - - 424.2 Private swimming pools.
    - - - - 424.2.6 Private swimming pools.
    - - - - - 424.2.6.1 Conformance standard.
    - - - - - - Design, construction and workmanship shall be in conformity with the requirements of ANSI/NSPI 3, ANSI/NSPI 4, ANSI/NSPI 5 and ANSI/NSPI 6.
    - - - - - - 424.2.18 Ladders and steps.
    - - - - - - - All pools whether public or private shall be provided with a ladder or steps in the shallow end where water depth exceeds 24 inches (610 mm). In private pools where water depth exceeds 5 feet (1524 mm) there shall be ladders, stairs or underwater benches/ swim-outs in the deep end. Where manufactured diving equipment is to be used, benches or swim-outs shall be recessed or located in a corner.
    - - - - - - - - Exception: In private pools having more than one shallow end, only one set of steps are required. A bench, swimout or ladder may be used at all additional shallow ends in lieu of an additional set of steps.

    Also see:
    - SECTION R4101
    - - PRIVATE SWIMMING POOLS
    - - - R4101.6 Engineering design.
    - - - - R4101.6.1 Conformance standard.
    - - - - - Design, construction and workmanship shall be in conformity with the requirements of ANSI/NSPI 3; ANSI/NSPI 4; ANSI/NSPI 5; and ANSI/NSPI 6.

    From the "included by reference" ANSI/NSPI 5 American National Standard for Residential Inground Swimming Pools.
    - 6.2 Pool Stairs: The deign and construction of stairs into the shallow end and recessed pool stairs shall conform to Articles 6.2 through 6.3. See Figure 8.
    - - 6.2.1 Treads shall have a minimum unobstructed horizontal depth of 10 inches (254 mm) and a minimum unobstructed surface area of two-hundred-forty square inches (1548 cm2).
    - - - 6.2.1.1 When stairs are equipped with a handrail, treads shall have a minimum unobstructed horizontal depth of 8 inches (203 mm) and a minimum unobstructed surface area of 240 square inches (1548 cm2).
    - - 6.2.2 All risers at the centerline, except for the bottom riser, shall have a maximum uniform height of 12 inches (305 mm).
    - - - 6.2.2.1 The vertical distance from the pool coping, deck or step surface to the uppermost tread shall be a maximum of 12 inches (305 mm).
    - - - 6.2.2.2 When stairs are located in water depth over 48 inches (1.2 m), the lowest tread shall be no less that 48 inches (1.2 m) below the deck and shall be recessed outside the wall of the pool.
    - - - 6.2.2.3 The bottom riser height is allowed to vary to the floor.
    - - 6.3 Shallow End Detail for Beach and Sloping Entries
    - - - (not included as it does not apply to the question, including this sub-section header only as it was referenced in 6.2 above)

    Figure 8 referenced above is attached below.

    ANSI_NAPI-5_1999_Permanently_Installed_Residential_Pools_Stairs_Fig_8.jpg
    You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
    Jerry Peck - CodeMan
    AskCodeMan.com

    Construction and Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC.
    ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com
    User avatar
    Jerry Peck - Codeman
    Site Admin
     
    Posts: 1088
    Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:06 pm


    Return to Pools and Spas: Swimming pools, spas, hot tubs, child safety protection, entrapment protection



    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest



    www.AskCodeMan.com