Building Code and Building Construction - Questions and Answers
Or when you want to know how construction is supposed to be done.

|
AskCodeMan.com
|
The following Codemen are available to answer your questions:
All Codes and Standards - Jerry Peck, Codeman


Q&A Board links
  • REGISTER

  • FAQ

  • LOGIN

  • Q&A BOARD INDEX

  • View New Questions

  • View Unanswered Questions

  • View Active Questions/Answers

  • Mark Questions as read

  • View Your Questions

  • Go To Your User Control Panel




  • Links to:
  • Construction Litigation Consultants


  • Florida Building Commission

  • Florida Building Codes Online


  • International Code Council

  • ICC Codes Free Online


  • Building Officials and Administrators of Florida




  • Product Approvals
  • Florida Product Approval

  • ICC Evaluation Reports Search

  • Miami-Dade NOA Search




  • Inspector and Contractor License Search
  • Search Florida Licenses




  • Technical links
  • Technical Information page


























































  • Contact Codeman



  • Custom Search

    Pool Barrier

    Pool Barrier

    New postby mtCDCcb on Tue Feb 10, 2015 5:28 pm

    We have a new hot tub going in at a residential multi-family development. Am I reading the code (2009 IBC 3109.4) correctly that if the hot tub has a cover complying with ASTM F 1346 then, by code, no barrier (fence) is required? Thanks.
    mtCDCcb
     
    Posts: 79
    Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 11:59 am

    Re: Pool Barrier

    New postby Jerry Peck - Codeman on Tue Feb 10, 2015 8:42 pm

    mtCDCcb wrote:We have a new hot tub going in at a residential multi-family development.


    Is the hot tub for a single residential dwelling unit and within the confines of that unit?

    If yes, then yes:
    - 3109.4 Residential swimming pools. Residential swimming pools shall comply with Sections 3109.4.1 through 3109.4.3.
    - - Exception: A swimming pool with a power safety cover or a spa with a safety cover complying with ASTM F 1346.
    - - - (Unless the local AHJ has additional requirements.)

    If no, then you need to go to:
    - 3109.3 Public swimming pools. Public swimming pools shall be completely enclosed by a fence at least 4 feet (1290 mm) in height or a screen enclosure. Openings in the fence shall not permit the passage of a 4-inch-diameter (102 mm) sphere. The fence or screen enclosure shall be equipped with self-closing and self-latching gates.
    Jerry Peck - CodeMan
    AskCodeMan.com

    Construction and Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC.
    ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com
    User avatar
    Jerry Peck - Codeman
    Site Admin
     
    Posts: 1093
    Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:06 pm


    Return to Pools and Spas: Swimming pools, spas, hot tubs, child safety protection, entrapment protection



    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest



    www.AskCodeMan.com