Building Code and Building Construction - Questions and Answers
Or when you want to know how construction is supposed to be done.

|
AskCodeMan.com
|
The following Codemen are available to answer your questions:
All Codes and Standards - Jerry Peck, Codeman


Q&A Board links
  • REGISTER

  • FAQ

  • LOGIN

  • Q&A BOARD INDEX

  • View New Questions

  • View Unanswered Questions

  • View Active Questions/Answers

  • Mark Questions as read

  • View Your Questions

  • Go To Your User Control Panel




  • Links to:
  • Construction Litigation Consultants


  • Florida Building Commission

  • Florida Building Codes Online


  • International Code Council

  • ICC Codes Free Online


  • Building Officials and Administrators of Florida




  • Product Approvals
  • Florida Product Approval

  • ICC Evaluation Reports Search

  • Miami-Dade NOA Search




  • Inspector and Contractor License Search
  • Search Florida Licenses




  • Technical links
  • Technical Information page


























































  • Contact Codeman



  • Custom Search

    ANSI/SPRI ES-1

    ANSI/SPRI ES-1

    New postby tmaxey on Wed Jun 29, 2016 3:06 am

    MasterSpec (Commercial Specifications) indicates "SPRI Wind Design Standard: Manufacture and install roof edge flashings tested according to SPRI ES-1 and capable of resisting the following design pressure:
    1. Design Pressure: As indicated on Drawings.

    My question is: This requires either a contractor to be ES-1 qualified or the contractor will have to purchase the ES-1 rated materials from a vendor. Can contractors fabricate the ES-1 rated edge metals if they have their certification?
    tmaxey
     
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 4:14 pm

    Re: ANSI/SPRI ES-1

    New postby Jerry Peck - Codeman on Wed Jun 29, 2016 9:54 am

    My first question is: Are you are a NRCA certified / authorized fabricator?
    - (place cursor over link, right click, select 'Open in new tab/page)
    - - https://www.spri.org/faq/
    - - - Scroll down to question 13 and its answer:
    - - - - 13. Is ES-1 only a design standard, meaning that any organization can manufacture an ES-1 compliant edge simply by using an ES-1 design? Or is ES-1 a manufacturing standard, meaning that the organization which manufactures the edge system needs to demonstrate that the system meets ES-1 as tested by an independent agency?
    - - - - Answer: Section 6.0 of the ES-1 standard states, "Edge details may be selected from manufacturers who certify certain minimum performance to meet design requirements, based upon testing. Other designs may be used, provided they are tested and certified by an independent testing laboratory to meet the wind and pullout resistance design standards in the ES-1 definition." It is the opinion of SPRI that a critical element in meeting a design standard is a fabricator's manufacturing capabilities. Therefore, ANSI/SPRI ES-1 testing should be performed on systems as manufactured by a given fabricator.
    - - http://www.nrca.net/authorized-ITS-UL-fabricators
    - - http://www.nrca.net/roofing/NRCA-s-UL-c ... I-ES-1-246
    - - http://www.nrca.net/roofing/NRCA-s-ITS- ... I-ES-1-244

    - SPRI ES-1: http://wph.com/media/pdfs/es-1_2003.pdf

    If yes, then the answer would be yes - as allowed per that certification / authorization as referenced in the above links.

    If not, more information is needed.
    Jerry Peck - CodeMan
    AskCodeMan.com

    Construction and Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC.
    ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com
    User avatar
    Jerry Peck - Codeman
    Site Admin
     
    Posts: 1059
    Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:06 pm


    Return to Roof coverings: Shingles, tile, slate, built-up roofs, single ply, modified, TPO-EPDM-PVC, metal, etc.



    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests



    www.AskCodeMan.com