Building Code and Building Construction - Questions and Answers
Or when you want to know how construction is supposed to be done.

|
AskCodeMan.com
|
The following Codemen are available to answer your questions:
All Codes and Standards - Jerry Peck, Codeman


Q&A Board links
  • REGISTER

  • FAQ

  • LOGIN

  • Q&A BOARD INDEX

  • View New Questions

  • View Unanswered Questions

  • View Active Questions/Answers

  • Mark Questions as read

  • View Your Questions

  • Go To Your User Control Panel




  • Links to:
  • Construction Litigation Consultants


  • Florida Building Commission

  • Florida Building Codes Online


  • International Code Council

  • ICC Codes Free Online


  • Building Officials and Administrators of Florida




  • Product Approvals
  • Florida Product Approval

  • ICC Evaluation Reports Search

  • Miami-Dade NOA Search




  • Inspector and Contractor License Search
  • Search Florida Licenses




  • Technical links
  • Technical Information page


























































  • Contact Codeman



  • Custom Search

    R-2 riser height in Florida

    R-2 riser height in Florida

    New postby KEARCH on Wed Mar 19, 2014 10:48 am

    Hello!

    I have a project with R-2 units. The Florida Building Code allows the stair inside the dwelling unit to be 7 3/4" high but then the code official is limiting us to 7" riser height per NFPA.

    While I understand that, but we have used 7 3/4" many times in many states. Are they missing something or are we held to the 7" height? I think it's dependent on whether NFPA is adopted in each state?
    Thanks -
    Katrina
    KEARCH
     
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 1:52 pm

    Re: R-2 riser height in Florida

    New postby Jerry Peck - Codeman on Wed Mar 19, 2014 12:10 pm

    This should address the Fire Mashall's position and their stance on stairs within dwelling units:
    - http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/ind ... 3.202.html
    633.202 Florida Fire Prevention Code
    - (11) The design of interior stairways within dwelling units, including stair tread width and riser height, landings, handrails, and guards, must be consistent with chapter 10 of the Florida Building Code.

    The above is state statute and directs the Fire Marshall to defer to the Florida Building Code, and specifically to Chapter 10 which addresses egress and stairs and which contains the exception for stairs within dwelling units to have risers of maximum 7-3/4" instead of 7" maximum

    As I recall, the Florida Fire Prevention Code has the same exception for stairs within dwelling units. But the above addresses it by deferring to the FBC.
    Jerry Peck - CodeMan
    AskCodeMan.com

    Construction and Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC.
    ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com
    User avatar
    Jerry Peck - Codeman
    Site Admin
     
    Posts: 1097
    Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:06 pm

    Re: R-2 riser height in Florida

    New postby KEARCH on Wed Mar 19, 2014 9:35 pm

    Thank you very much!
    KEARCH
     
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 1:52 pm


    Return to Stairways, Ramps, Handrails and Guards: Stairways, ramps, handrails, guardrails, landings, entry stoops/porches, recessed floor areas



    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest



    www.AskCodeMan.com
    cron