Building Code and Building Construction - Questions and Answers
Or when you want to know how construction is supposed to be done.

|
AskCodeMan.com
|
The following Codemen are available to answer your questions:
All Codes and Standards - Jerry Peck, Codeman


Q&A Board links
  • REGISTER

  • FAQ

  • LOGIN

  • Q&A BOARD INDEX

  • View New Questions

  • View Unanswered Questions

  • View Active Questions/Answers

  • Mark Questions as read

  • View Your Questions

  • Go To Your User Control Panel




  • Links to:
  • Construction Litigation Consultants


  • Florida Building Commission

  • Florida Building Codes Online


  • International Code Council

  • ICC Codes Free Online


  • Building Officials and Administrators of Florida




  • Product Approvals
  • Florida Product Approval

  • ICC Evaluation Reports Search

  • Miami-Dade NOA Search




  • Inspector and Contractor License Search
  • Search Florida Licenses




  • Technical links
  • Technical Information page


























































  • Contact Codeman



  • Custom Search

    Building crossing propert line

    Building crossing propert line

    New postby cxagent on Fri Jan 27, 2012 9:30 am

    Codeman:

    Is there language somewhere in the IBC that prohibits constructing a building across a property line?
    Even if the properties are owned by the same person?
    cxagent
     
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 9:46 am
    Location: Moundsville, WV

    Re: Building crossing propert line

    New postby Jerry Peck - Codeman on Fri Jan 27, 2012 7:10 pm

    Not as such, that would be a zoning issue with setbacks.

    There are some code sections related to property lines, but those section specify fire-resistance of the exterior walls versus distance from a property line.

    An example is this:
    - 412.2 Aircraft hangars. Aircraft hangars shall be in accordance with Sections 412.2.1 through 412.2.6.
    - - 412.2.1 Exterior walls. Exterior walls located less than 30 feet (9 144 mm) from property lines, lot lines or a public way shall have a fire-resistance rating not less than 2 hours.

    The walls would need to be rated for no less than 2 hours.

    Here is another one in Appendix D, Fire Districts:
    - D102.2.6 Exterior walls. Exterior load-bearing walls of Type II buildings shall have a fire-resistance rating of 2 hours or more where such walls are located within 30 feet (9144 mm) of a common property line or an assumed property line. (section continues with other information)

    There are others, but those sections are not designed or intended for a structure which is constructed across property lines.

    Typically, you would need to do a what is usually referred as a 'minor replat' and legally join the two property into one property before any area would allow you to construct a structure crossing a property line between two properties.

    Also, no lending company would lend money on a building such as that as one lot could be sold and that half of the building would now belong to someone else.

    I cannot think of any acceptable reason to construct a structure across a property line, but ... that would be up to zoning in your local zoning area, whether that is a county, city or a town.

    Keep in mind that building codes are minimum standards, they do not address common sense or the lack of common sense, they are just the minimum one is required to build to.
    Jerry Peck - CodeMan
    AskCodeMan.com

    Construction and Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC.
    ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com
    User avatar
    Jerry Peck - Codeman
    Site Admin
     
    Posts: 1089
    Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:06 pm


    Return to General Questions: When there is no category which applies to the question



    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest



    www.AskCodeMan.com
    cron