Building Code and Building Construction - Questions and Answers
Or when you want to know how construction is supposed to be done.

|
AskCodeMan.com
|
The following Codemen are available to answer your questions:
All Codes and Standards - Jerry Peck, Codeman


Q&A Board links
  • REGISTER

  • FAQ

  • LOGIN

  • Q&A BOARD INDEX

  • View New Questions

  • View Unanswered Questions

  • View Active Questions/Answers

  • Mark Questions as read

  • View Your Questions

  • Go To Your User Control Panel




  • Links to:
  • Construction Litigation Consultants


  • Florida Building Commission

  • Florida Building Codes Online


  • International Code Council

  • ICC Codes Free Online


  • Building Officials and Administrators of Florida




  • Product Approvals
  • Florida Product Approval

  • ICC Evaluation Reports Search

  • Miami-Dade NOA Search




  • Inspector and Contractor License Search
  • Search Florida Licenses




  • Technical links
  • Technical Information page


























































  • Contact Codeman



  • Custom Search

    Elevator dimensions in R2 usegroup - New Jersey

    Elevator dimensions in R2 usegroup - New Jersey

    New postby Scott555 on Thu Jun 20, 2013 4:29 pm

    Here are the details:
    3 story condo building in State of New Jersey - R2 use group, 2009 IBC New Jersey edition
    Elevator being provided (3 stop) no basement - all 3 stories above grade plane.
    According to 2009 IBC NJ chapter 30, 3002.4 a 24" x 84" ambulance stretcher must be able to fit in the car in "horizontal open position". In NJ, there is an additional section 3002.4.1 that reads "in ANY newly constructed multiple structure irregardless of building height" - the elevator shall meet the dimensional requirements above.

    A 2,500 lb elevator is an industry standard for R2 use group under 4 stories. We have 3 stories and cannot find an elevator manufacture that makes a car fitting these dimensions unless it is a minimum of 4,000 lbs.

    A 2500, 3000 and 3500 lb car has a clear interior dimension of 6'-8". The manufacturer has spec. literature that states 2,500 and 3,000 lb cars meet the NEII (National Elevator Industry,Inc) code requirements for stretcher requirements and when I spoke to them, they note the stretcher in a "tilted position".

    How can this be??
    How does the IBC define "horizontal open position"?
    Please add any insight to this issue. Thank you.
    You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
    Scott555
     
    Posts: 26
    Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 10:37 am

    Re: Elevator dimensions in R2 usegroup - New Jersey

    New postby Jerry Peck - Codeman on Thu Jun 20, 2013 8:27 pm

    Scott555 wrote:In NJ, there is an additional section 3002.4.1 that reads "in ANY newly constructed multiple structure irregardless of building height" - the elevator shall meet the dimensional requirements above.


    Actually, and this may be a critical factor, 3002.4.1 reads: (underlining is mine)
    - 3002.4.1 Elevators in newly constructed multiple dwellings. When an elevator is installed in any newly constructed multiple dwelling regardless of height, the elevator shall meet the dimensional requirements above.

    Section 3002.4.1 is quite poorly written in that 3002.4 states that it is referring to "in buildings four or more stories" and 3002.4 specifically addresses the "building" in which the "dwellings" (condos) are located.

    Section 3002.4.1 seems to be implying (being kind here as the wording is very poor) that 3002.4.1 is applicable to elevators in multiple floor "dwellings" and is not referring to elevators installed in the "building" as the "building" is referenced in 3002.4.

    Some "dwellings" (condos in this case) are more than one floor, they may be two, three, or four floors.

    If the above interpretation is correct, and it could be argued that it is correct because 3002.4.1 references "dwelling" instead of "building", then 3002.4.1 would not be applicable to an elevator in the "building", 3002.4 is applicable to elevators in the "building".

    However, being as the wording in 3002.4.1 is poorly worded, it may indeed be referring to "newly constructed multiple dwelling" "buildings" and the critical word "buildings" was inadvertently left out.

    A 2,500 lb elevator is an industry standard for R2 use group under 4 stories. We have 3 stories and cannot find an elevator manufacture that makes a car fitting these dimensions unless it is a minimum of 4,000 lbs.

    A 2500, 3000 and 3500 lb car has a clear interior dimension of 6'-8". The manufacturer has spec. literature that states 2,500 and 3,000 lb cars meet the NEII (National Elevator Industry,Inc) code requirements for stretcher requirements and when I spoke to them, they note the stretcher in a "tilted position".

    How can this be??
    How does the IBC define "horizontal open position"?
    Please add any insight to this issue. Thank you.


    The link you provided shows that the 2500#, 3000#, and the 3500# elevator cars are the same in interior car width of 6'8" or 80". The link below shows the typical ambulance stretcher is between 77" and 78" long, and, with some manuvering, could likely fit into the 80" long interior of the elevator car with the single slide door (not that is one of the notes: "2500-lb. and larger cars comply with NEII recommendations for car to accommodate ambulance size stretcher when equipped with single slide doors."
    - http://www.safetybasics.com/Medical-Hos ... rs-s/2.htm

    It is possible that the 'standard' 2500# elevator is not intended for the newer codes which require being able to fit in an ambulance stretcher opened to the horizontal position, in which case you may need to go with a 4000# elevator car which is 7'8" (92")in length. Being as you are referencing 3002.4.1 I am presuming that the building is "newly constructed", otherwise 3002.4.1 would not be applicable (and it may not be applicable anyway, depending on how that section is interpreted).

    Who is requiring this elevator and why? Is this during plan review or a change during construction? When were the plans submitted and when was the 2009 IBC with amendments adopted and effective?
    Jerry Peck - CodeMan
    AskCodeMan.com

    Construction and Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC.
    ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com
    User avatar
    Jerry Peck - Codeman
    Site Admin
     
    Posts: 1088
    Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:06 pm


    Return to General Questions: When there is no category which applies to the question



    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest



    www.AskCodeMan.com