Building Code and Building Construction - Questions and Answers
Or when you want to know how construction is supposed to be done.

|
AskCodeMan.com
|
The following Codemen are available to answer your questions:
All Codes and Standards - Jerry Peck, Codeman


Q&A Board links
  • REGISTER

  • FAQ

  • LOGIN

  • Q&A BOARD INDEX

  • View New Questions

  • View Unanswered Questions

  • View Active Questions/Answers

  • Mark Questions as read

  • View Your Questions

  • Go To Your User Control Panel




  • Links to:
  • Construction Litigation Consultants


  • Florida Building Commission

  • Florida Building Codes Online


  • International Code Council

  • ICC Codes Free Online


  • Building Officials and Administrators of Florida




  • Product Approvals
  • Florida Product Approval

  • ICC Evaluation Reports Search

  • Miami-Dade NOA Search




  • Inspector and Contractor License Search
  • Search Florida Licenses




  • Technical links
  • Technical Information page


























































  • Contact Codeman



  • Custom Search

    Replacing old door

    Replacing old door

    New postby bosbean on Sun Sep 19, 2010 11:32 am

    HI, I live in Boston and i'm new to this site looks great .But I have to replace my front door it 34"w and the code 36" for new constrution do I have to put in a 36" door ?
    bosbean
     
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2010 11:06 am

    Re: Replacing old door

    New postby Jerry Peck - Codeman on Sun Sep 19, 2010 3:05 pm

    Depending on the reason why you are changing the front door that would be classified as either a "repair" or a "level 1 alteration", regardless, though, both have the same requirement in the aspect that you are asking about:

    From the ICC Existing Building Code (underlining and bold are mine)
    - CHAPTER 5
    - - REPAIRS
    - - 501.3 Conformance. The work shall not make the building less conforming than it was before the repair was undertaken.
    - CHAPTER 6
    - - ALTERATIONS—LEVEL 1
    - - - 601.2 Conformance. An existing building or portion thereof shall not be altered such that the building becomes less safe than its existing condition.

    That means you can replace a non-conforming 34" door with a non-conforming 34" door, but you could not replace the non-conforming 34" with a non-conforming 32" door - that would make the building less conforming/less safe than it was.

    The Massachusetts Building Code, Existing Buildings Chapter 34, refers to Appendix F, which states in:
    - F-103.1 General conditions
    - - 3. the degree of compliance of the building after changes must not be below that existing before the changes, except that nothing in 780 CMR 34 will require compliance with requirements more stringent than that required for new construction.

    In other words, the Massachusetts Building Code says the same basic thing as the ICC International Codes says: Just do not make it worse than it was before the alteration (work) started.
    Jerry Peck - CodeMan
    AskCodeMan.com

    Construction and Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC.
    ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com
    User avatar
    Jerry Peck - Codeman
    Site Admin
     
    Posts: 1093
    Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:06 pm

    Re: Replacing old door

    New postby bosbean on Mon Sep 20, 2010 4:49 am

    Thanks for all the help
    bosbean
     
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2010 11:06 am


    Return to Egress: Means of Egress (other than stairways, see 'Stairways' below)



    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest



    www.AskCodeMan.com
    cron