Building Code and Building Construction - Questions and Answers
Or when you want to know how construction is supposed to be done.

|
AskCodeMan.com
|
The following Codemen are available to answer your questions:
All Codes and Standards - Jerry Peck, Codeman


Q&A Board links
  • REGISTER

  • FAQ

  • LOGIN

  • Q&A BOARD INDEX

  • View New Questions

  • View Unanswered Questions

  • View Active Questions/Answers

  • Mark Questions as read

  • View Your Questions

  • Go To Your User Control Panel




  • Links to:
  • Construction Litigation Consultants


  • Florida Building Commission

  • Florida Building Codes Online


  • International Code Council

  • ICC Codes Free Online


  • Building Officials and Administrators of Florida




  • Product Approvals
  • Florida Product Approval

  • ICC Evaluation Reports Search

  • Miami-Dade NOA Search




  • Inspector and Contractor License Search
  • Search Florida Licenses




  • Technical links
  • Technical Information page


























































  • Contact Codeman



  • Custom Search

    shower enclosure door swing

    shower enclosure door swing

    New postby greywolf on Fri Sep 24, 2010 12:42 pm

    other than the IRC, is there a specific code requirement for shower enclosure doors to swing out. is this required in a commercial application (health club)?
    greywolf
     
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2010 12:11 pm

    Re: shower enclosure door swing

    New postby Jerry Peck - Codeman on Fri Sep 24, 2010 7:17 pm

    That was an excellent way to phrase that question (yes, words do matter) ... "specific" requirement ...

    First with a "non-specific" requirement. (bold and underlining are mine)
    - From the IPC (International Plumbing Code):
    - - 417.4 Shower compartments. All shower compartments shall have a minimum of 900 square inches (0.58 m2) of interior cross-sectional area. Shower compartments shall not be less than 30 inches (762 mm) in minimum dimension measured from the finished interior dimension of the compartment, exclusive of fixture valves, shower heads, soap dishes, and safety grab bars or rails. Except as required in Section 404, the minimum required area and dimension shall be measured from the finished interior dimension at a height equal to the top of the threshold and at a point tangent to its centerline and shall be continued to a height not less than 70 inches (1778 mm) above the shower drain outlet.
    - - - Exception: Shower compartments having not less than 25 inches (635 mm) in minimum dimension measured from the finished interior dimension of the compartment, provided that the shower compartment has a minimum of 1,300 square inches (.838 m2) of cross-sectional area.

    The enclosure, including the door, is not excepted out in the exception, meaning that a door which swings into the shower compartment will reduce the size of the compartment down to where th door first intrudes into the shower compartment space.

    As an example of what I am saying:
    - Example 1 - Let's use a 30" by 30" shower compartment: the door would not be able to swing in at all.
    - Example 2 - Let's add 24" length to the above shower, making the shower compartment 30" by 54", and add a 24" door which swings into the compartment from one of the 30" end walls, and the door swings to one of the 54" walls; that door still leaves the required 30" by 30" space for the shower compartment.
    - See attached drawing for the examples.

    Here is another "non-specific" "requirement" to be considered: *WHEN* (not "if") someone falls in that shower compartment with the in-swing door and the door impedes getting to and rescuing that person, or even if the door does not impede any rescue it may well impede the person existing who just got up after falling, you can rest assured knowing that their attorney will key in on that in-swing shower door and that will become a pivotal point in losing a lawsuit. Now, thinking of things in that light 'should be a requirement' for anyone.

    There really is no good reason to in-swing a shower enclosure door, and any reason one comes up with to justify that would most likely not be defensible when any of the negatives are put up against any reason for installing it as an in-swing door.

    Hope this information helps.
    You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
    Jerry Peck - CodeMan
    AskCodeMan.com

    Construction and Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC.
    ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com
    User avatar
    Jerry Peck - Codeman
    Site Admin
     
    Posts: 1103
    Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:06 pm


    Return to Egress: Means of Egress (other than stairways, see 'Stairways' below)



    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests



    www.AskCodeMan.com