Building Code and Building Construction - Questions and Answers
Or when you want to know how construction is supposed to be done.

|
AskCodeMan.com
|
The following Codemen are available to answer your questions:
All Codes and Standards - Jerry Peck, Codeman


Q&A Board links
  • REGISTER

  • FAQ

  • LOGIN

  • Q&A BOARD INDEX

  • View New Questions

  • View Unanswered Questions

  • View Active Questions/Answers

  • Mark Questions as read

  • View Your Questions

  • Go To Your User Control Panel




  • Links to:
  • Construction Litigation Consultants


  • Florida Building Commission

  • Florida Building Codes Online


  • International Code Council

  • ICC Codes Free Online


  • Building Officials and Administrators of Florida




  • Product Approvals
  • Florida Product Approval

  • ICC Evaluation Reports Search

  • Miami-Dade NOA Search




  • Inspector and Contractor License Search
  • Search Florida Licenses




  • Technical links
  • Technical Information page


























































  • Contact Codeman



  • Custom Search

    Gas line penetrations in exit enclosure

    Gas line penetrations in exit enclosure

    New postby mtCDCcb on Tue Aug 28, 2012 12:53 pm

    Are gas line pentrations allowed in required exit enclosures?
    mtCDCcb
     
    Posts: 79
    Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 11:59 am

    Re: Gas line penetrations in exit enclosure

    New postby Jerry Peck - Codeman on Tue Aug 28, 2012 4:59 pm

    By "exit enclosure" you are referring to "exit passageways" I presume?

    I will also presume the gas penetration is black iron pipe? (Not the the type of gas pipe material matters, just pointing out that if black iron pipe is not allowed, CSST and other types of gas piping which are not as resistant to penetrations and which are susceptible to physical damage would not be allowed either.)

    If so, no, a gas line penetration is not allowed.

    From the 2006 IBC.
    - SECTION 1021
    - - EXIT PASSAGEWAYS
    - - - 1021.5 Penetrations. Penetrations into and openings through an exit passageway are prohibited except for required exit doors, equipment and ductwork necessary for independent pressurization, sprinkler piping, standpipes, electrical raceway for fire department communication and electrical raceway serving the exit passageway and terminating at a steel box not exceeding 16 square inches (0.010m2). Such penetrations shall be protected in accordance with Section 712. There shall be no penetrations or communicating openings, whether protected or not, between adjacent exit passageways.
    Jerry Peck - CodeMan
    AskCodeMan.com

    Construction and Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC.
    ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com
    User avatar
    Jerry Peck - Codeman
    Site Admin
     
    Posts: 1088
    Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:06 pm


    Return to Egress: Means of Egress (other than stairways, see 'Stairways' below)



    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest



    www.AskCodeMan.com