Building Code and Building Construction - Questions and Answers
Or when you want to know how construction is supposed to be done.

|
AskCodeMan.com
|
The following Codemen are available to answer your questions:
All Codes and Standards - Jerry Peck, Codeman


Q&A Board links
  • REGISTER

  • FAQ

  • LOGIN

  • Q&A BOARD INDEX

  • View New Questions

  • View Unanswered Questions

  • View Active Questions/Answers

  • Mark Questions as read

  • View Your Questions

  • Go To Your User Control Panel




  • Links to:
  • Construction Litigation Consultants


  • Florida Building Commission

  • Florida Building Codes Online


  • International Code Council

  • ICC Codes Free Online


  • Building Officials and Administrators of Florida




  • Product Approvals
  • Florida Product Approval

  • ICC Evaluation Reports Search

  • Miami-Dade NOA Search




  • Inspector and Contractor License Search
  • Search Florida Licenses




  • Technical links
  • Technical Information page


























































  • Contact Codeman



  • Custom Search

    Hotel Rooms door sizes

    Hotel Rooms door sizes

    New postby wagurto on Mon Feb 12, 2018 10:10 am

    Hi, What the minimum door size to enter to the bathroom in a hotel room in a non ADA room?
    thanks
    Wil
    wagurto
     
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 8:00 pm

    Re: Hotel Rooms door sizes

    New postby Jerry Peck - Codeman on Mon Feb 12, 2018 2:19 pm

    Hotels are R-1, the following is applicable to R-1 doors:
    From the 2017 (6th Edition) FBC-Building: (underlining is mine)
    SECTION 1008
    - DOORS, GATES AND TURNSTILES
    - - 1008.1 Doors.
    - - - Means of egress doors shall meet the requirements of this section. Doors serving a means of egress system shall meet the requirements of this section and Section 1020.2. Doors provided for egress purposes in numbers greater than required by this code shall meet the requirements of this section. For accessibility provisions related to doors, refer to the Florida Building Code, Accessibility.
    - - - Means of egress doors shall be readily distinguishable from the adjacent construction and finishes such that the doors are easily recognizable as doors. Mirrors or similar reflecting materials shall not be used on means of egress doors. Means of egress doors shall not be concealed by curtains, drapes, decorations or similar materials.
    - - - 1008.1.1 Size of doors.
    - - - - The minimum width of each door opening shall be sufficient for the occupant load thereof and shall provide a clear width of 32 inches (813 mm). Clear openings of doorways with swinging doors shall be measured between the face of the door and the stop, with the door open 90 degrees (1.57 rad). Where this section requires a minimum clear width of 32 inches (813 mm) and a door opening includes two door leaves without a mullion, one leaf shall provide a clear opening width of 32 inches (813 mm). The maximum width of a swinging door leaf shall be 48 inches (1219 mm) nominal. Means of egress doors in a Group I-2 occupancy used for the movement of beds shall provide a clear width not less than 411/2 inches (1054 mm). The height of door openings shall not be less than 80 inches (2032 mm).
    - - - - - Exceptions:
    - - - - - - 1. The minimum and maximum width shall not apply to door openings that are not part of the required means of egress in Group R-2 and R-3 occupancies.
    - - - - - - - (Jerry's comment: This exception, exception 1, clarifies that the intent of "1008.1 Doors." and its "Doors serving a means of egress system ... " includes doors which 'serve' but are not 'part of' the egress system by specifically exempting such doors out Group R-2 and R-3 occupancies, while leaving R-1 and other occupancies out of the exception.)
    - - - - - - 2. Door openings to resident sleeping units in Group I-3 occupancies shall have a clear width of not less than 28 inches (711 mm).
    - - - - - - 3. Door openings to storage closets less than 10 square feet (0.93 m2) in area shall not be limited by the minimum width.
    - - - - - - - (Jerry's comment: This exception, exception 3, further clarifies that intent by excluding closets which are less that 10 square feet. Bathrooms will be larger than that 10 square feet, allowing a person to be further 'in' the room or space than one could get 'in' a less than 10 square foot closet.)
    - - - - - - 4. Width of door leaves in revolving doors that comply with Section 1008.1.4.1 shall not be limited.
    - - - - - - 5. Door openings within a dwelling unit or sleeping unit shall not be less than 78 inches (1981 mm) in height.
    - - - - - - 6. Exterior door openings in dwelling units and sleeping units, other than the required exit door, shall not be less than 76 inches (1930 mm) in height.
    - - - - - - 7. In other than Group R-1 occupancies, the minimum widths shall not apply to interior egress doors within a dwelling unit or sleeping unit that is not required to be an Accessible unit.
    - - - - - - 8. Buildings that are 400 square feet (37 m2) or less and that are intended for use in conjunction with one- and two-family residences are not subject to the door height and width requirements of this code.
    - - - - 1008.1.1.1 Projections into clear width.
    - - - - - There shall not be projections into the required clear width lower than 34 inches (864 mm) above the floor or ground. Projections into the clear opening width between 34 inches (864 mm) and 80 inches (2032 mm) above the floor or ground shall not exceed 4 inches (102 mm).
    - - - - - - Exception: Door closers and door stops shall be permitted to be 78 inches (1980 mm) minimum above the floor.
    - - - 1008.1.2 Door swing.
    - - - - Egress doors shall be of the pivoted or side-hinged swinging type.
    - - - - - Exceptions:
    - - - - - - 1. Private garages, office areas, factory and storage areas with an occupant load of 10 or less.
    - - - - - - 2. Group I-3 occupancies used as a place of detention.
    - - - - - - 3. Critical or intensive care patient rooms within suites of health care facilities.
    - - - - - - 4. Doors within or serving a single dwelling unit in Groups R-2 and R-3.
    - - - - - - 5. In other than Group H occupancies, revolving doors complying with Section 1008.1.4.1.
    - - - - - - 6. In other than Group H occupancies, horizontal sliding doors complying with Section 1008.1.4.3 are permitted in a means of egress.
    - - - - - - 7. Power-operated doors in accordance with Section 1008.1.4.2.
    - - - - - - 8. Doors serving a bathroom within an individual sleeping unit in Group R-1.
    - - - - - - 9. In other than Group H occupancies, manually operated horizontal sliding doors are permitted in a means of egress from spaces with an occupant load of 10 or less.
    - - - - Doors shall swing in the direction of egress travel where serving a room or area containing an occupant load of 50 or more persons or a Group H occupancy.
    Jerry Peck - CodeMan
    AskCodeMan.com

    Construction and Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC.
    ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com
    User avatar
    Jerry Peck - Codeman
    Site Admin
     
    Posts: 1088
    Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:06 pm

    Re: Hotel Rooms door sizes

    New postby wagurto on Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:30 am

    Wow, thank you Jerry for such a dissertation!
    Really appreciate what are you doing to help people.
    Will
    wagurto
     
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 8:00 pm


    Return to Egress: Means of Egress (other than stairways, see 'Stairways' below)



    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest



    www.AskCodeMan.com
    cron