Building Code and Building Construction - Questions and Answers
Or when you want to know how construction is supposed to be done.

|
AskCodeMan.com
|
The following Codemen are available to answer your questions:
All Codes and Standards - Jerry Peck, Codeman


Q&A Board links
  • REGISTER

  • FAQ

  • LOGIN

  • Q&A BOARD INDEX

  • View New Questions

  • View Unanswered Questions

  • View Active Questions/Answers

  • Mark Questions as read

  • View Your Questions

  • Go To Your User Control Panel




  • Links to:
  • Construction Litigation Consultants


  • Florida Building Commission

  • Florida Building Codes Online


  • International Code Council

  • ICC Codes Free Online


  • Building Officials and Administrators of Florida




  • Product Approvals
  • Florida Product Approval

  • ICC Evaluation Reports Search

  • Miami-Dade NOA Search




  • Inspector and Contractor License Search
  • Search Florida Licenses




  • Technical links
  • Technical Information page


























































  • Contact Codeman



  • Custom Search

    Low ceiling height - grandfather clause?

    Low ceiling height - grandfather clause?

    New postby ajnorcal on Mon Jul 26, 2010 4:04 pm

    Hi,

    My house was built in 1950 and the lower level (finished above ground basement used as a bonus room) has a ceiling height of 7 feet. The current code in California says that habitable space must be 7 feet 6 inches. Is there a grandfather clause that would allow me to get the square footage in the lower level recognized since it was built so long ago? I have an appraiser who is cutting out a third of the square footage of my house because of the ceiling height, and I'm trying to get my facts together to appeal. I'm having a difficult time finding out when the current code went into effect and what the code was in 1950 when the house was built. The space is listed as "legal and permitted", but it is not counting in the square footage.

    Any advice appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Adam
    ajnorcal
     
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 3:56 pm

    Re: Low ceiling height - grandfather clause?

    New postby Jerry Peck - Codeman on Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:18 pm

    I have part of an answer, maybe all of it, but I will contact my California Codeman to answer as he is an expert in the California codes and I am not.
    Jerry Peck - CodeMan
    AskCodeMan.com

    Construction and Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC.
    ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com
    User avatar
    Jerry Peck - Codeman
    Site Admin
     
    Posts: 1093
    Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:06 pm

    Re: Low ceiling height - grandfather clause?

    New postby ajnorcal on Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:37 pm

    Thanks! I appreciate the help.
    ajnorcal
     
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 3:56 pm

    Re: Low ceiling height - grandfather clause?

    New postby Jerry McCarthy - California Codeman on Tue Jul 27, 2010 7:43 pm

    Sorry but I will have to agree with your appraiser in that the following is taken from the 1949 Uniform Building Code (UBC), the adopted state building code of California at the time your home was constructed. Sec. 1405 (b) Room Sizes and Ceiling Heights: Every room required to have windows by subsection (a) shall have a ceiling height of not less than seven feet six inches (7’ 6”) in at least 50 percent of its required area with no portion less than five feet (5’) in height. Rooms used for living, eating or sleeping purposes shall have not less than 80 square feet. (80 sq. ft.)

    Jerry McCarthy
    California Codeman
    Jerry McCarthy - California Codeman
     


    Return to Interior Environment: Light, ventilation, ceiling height, etc.



    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest



    www.AskCodeMan.com