Q&A Board links
  • REGISTER

  • FAQ

  • LOGIN

  • Q&A BOARD INDEX

  • View New Questions

  • View Unanswered Questions

  • View Active Questions/Answers

  • Mark Questions as read

  • View Your Questions

  • Go To Your User Control Panel




  • Links to:
  • Construction Litigation Consultants


  • Florida Building Commission

  • Florida Building Codes Online


  • International Code Council

  • ICC Codes Free Online


  • Building Officials and Administrators of Florida




  • Product Approvals
  • Florida Product Approval

  • ICC Evaluation Reports Search

  • Miami-Dade NOA Search




  • Inspector and Contractor License Search
  • Search Florida Licenses




  • Technical links
  • Technical Information page


























































  • Contact Codeman



  • Custom Search
    Page 1 of 1

    Stucco clading below grade.

    New postPosted: Sun May 03, 2009 3:42 pm
    by RICHARD TAN
    Hi Jerry,

    Stucco cladding below grade on masonry wall, Is this allowed? which of this applied. ASTM C 926 and C 1063
    or
    FBC 2004, 2512.1.2. Weep screeds. The weep screed shall be placed a minimum of 4 inches (102 mm) above the earth or 2 inches (51 mm) above paved areas and be of a type that will allow trapped water to drain to the exterior of the building, see attach illustration.
    or
    SECTION 704,
    - - INSPECTION FOR TERMITES
    - - - In order to provide for inspection for termite infestation, clearance between exterior wall coverings and final earth grade on the exterior of a building shall not be less than 6 inches (152 mm).

    Re: Stucco cladding below grade.

    New postPosted: Sun May 03, 2009 5:48 pm
    by Jerry Peck - Codeman
    Hi Richard,

    The best way to answer that is to define what type of stucco system you have.

    Stucco on masonry or stucco on frame?

    Stucco on masonry has different requirements than stucco on frame.

    Stucco on masonry, typically applied from 1/2 inch to 5/8 inch thick is allowed to extended directly down into earth grade below.

    From the Florida Building Code, Residential. (underlining and bold are mine)
    - SECTION 704
    - - INSPECTION FOR TERMITES
    - - - In order to provide for inspection for termite infestation, clearance between exterior wall coverings and final earth grade on the exterior of a building shall not be less than 6 inches (152 mm). (Jerry's note: the wall covering, of any type, is required to stop and leave a minimum of 6 inches between the bottom of the wall covering and earth grade below, think of that as the sod or mulch line.)
    Exceptions: (Jerry's note: Requires the 6 inches stated above UNLESS one of the following apply.)
    - - - - 1. Paint or decorative cementitious finish less than 5/8 inch (17.1 mm) thick adhered directly to the masonry foundation sidewall. (Jerry's note: On masonry construction only, if the stucco is 5/8 inch or less in thickness, and the stucco is fully adhered - not loose - to the wall and edge of the foundation, the stucco is allowed to extend down into earth below.)
    - - - - 2. Access or vehicle ramps which rise to the interior finish floor elevation for the width of such ramps only. (Jerry's note: This allows for the driveway to rise to the level of the garage floor, and allows for handicap accessible ramps to rise to the floor level they must meet.)
    - - - - 3. A 4-inch (102 mm) inspection space above patio and garage slabs and entry areas. (Jerry's note: The 6 inch minimum termite inspection space may be reduced to 4 inches above patio, garage, and porch areas where there is a concrete slab.)
    - - - - 4. If the patio has been soil treated for termites, the finish elevation may match the building interior finish floor elevations on masonry construction only. (Jerry's note: For masonry construction ONLY - if the patio slab has been pretreated for termites the patio slab may be raised to the level of the interior floor ... for masonry construction ONLY - DOES NOT APPLY TO frame construction.)
    - - - - 5. Masonry veneers. (Jerry's note: When brick, stone or other masonry veneer is installed, that veneer is allowed to extend down to grade as allowed for under masonry veneers, i.e., the below grade part is to be fully grouted and have through the wall flashings, etc., as required/allowed in R703.7 Stone and masonry veneer, general.

    Hopefully the above information helps clarify what it allowed.