Building Code and Building Construction - Questions and Answers
Or when you want to know how construction is supposed to be done.

|
AskCodeMan.com
|
The following Codemen are available to answer your questions:
All Codes and Standards - Jerry Peck, Codeman


Q&A Board links
  • REGISTER

  • FAQ

  • LOGIN

  • Q&A BOARD INDEX

  • View New Questions

  • View Unanswered Questions

  • View Active Questions/Answers

  • Mark Questions as read

  • View Your Questions

  • Go To Your User Control Panel




  • Links to:
  • Construction Litigation Consultants


  • Florida Building Commission

  • Florida Building Codes Online


  • International Code Council

  • ICC Codes Free Online


  • Building Officials and Administrators of Florida




  • Product Approvals
  • Florida Product Approval

  • ICC Evaluation Reports Search

  • Miami-Dade NOA Search




  • Inspector and Contractor License Search
  • Search Florida Licenses




  • Technical links
  • Technical Information page


























































  • Contact Codeman



  • Custom Search

    EIFS below grade.

    EIFS below grade.

    New postby RICHARD TAN on Wed Feb 04, 2009 10:49 pm

    Codeman,

    EIFS deco band below grade, Termite Portection?
    RICHARD TAN
     
    Posts: 60
    Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 9:43 am

    Re: EIFS below grade.

    New postby Jerry Peck - Codeman on Wed Feb 04, 2009 11:14 pm

    Hi Richard,

    This question has an easy answer: Neither the EIFS siding nor EIFS bands are allowed below grade, and in fact they are not allowed within 6 inches of the finished grade (sod level).

    From the 2004 Florida Building Code, Residential, w/2006 Revisions: (underlining and bold are mine)
    - R703.9 Exterior insulation finish systems, general.
    - - All Exterior Insulation Finish Systems (EIFS) shall be designed or tested to meet the wind pressures specified in Table R301.2(2) and installed in accordance with the manufacturer’s approved installation instructions and the requirements of this section. Decorative trim shall not be face nailed through the EIFS. The EIFS shall terminate not less than 6 inches (152 mm) above the finished ground level.

    And this:
    R320.6 Foam plastic protection.
    - Extruded and expanded polystyrene, polyisocyanurate and other foam plastics shall not be installed on the exterior face or under interior or exterior foundation walls or slab foundations located below grade. The clearance between foam plastics installed above grade and exposed earth shall be at least 6 inches (152 mm).
    - - Exceptions:
    - - - 1. Buildings where the structural members of walls, floors, ceilings and roofs are entirely of noncombustible materials or pressure preservatively treated wood.
    - - - 2. When in addition to the requirements of Section R320.1, an approved method of protecting the foam plastic and structure from subterranean termite damage is provided.
    - - - 3. On the interior side of basement walls.

    Codeman
    Jerry Peck - CodeMan
    AskCodeMan.com

    Construction and Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC.
    ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com
    User avatar
    Jerry Peck - Codeman
    Site Admin
     
    Posts: 1089
    Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:06 pm


    Return to Exterior Clading: brick veneer; stucco; siding - vinyl, wood, cementitious (such as HardiePlank), hardboard (such as Masonite siding); EIFS



    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest



    www.AskCodeMan.com