Building Code and Building Construction - Questions and Answers
Or when you want to know how construction is supposed to be done.

|
AskCodeMan.com
|
The following Codemen are available to answer your questions:
All Codes and Standards - Jerry Peck, Codeman


Q&A Board links
  • REGISTER

  • FAQ

  • LOGIN

  • Q&A BOARD INDEX

  • View New Questions

  • View Unanswered Questions

  • View Active Questions/Answers

  • Mark Questions as read

  • View Your Questions

  • Go To Your User Control Panel




  • Links to:
  • Construction Litigation Consultants


  • Florida Building Commission

  • Florida Building Codes Online


  • International Code Council

  • ICC Codes Free Online


  • Building Officials and Administrators of Florida




  • Product Approvals
  • Florida Product Approval

  • ICC Evaluation Reports Search

  • Miami-Dade NOA Search




  • Inspector and Contractor License Search
  • Search Florida Licenses




  • Technical links
  • Technical Information page


























































  • Contact Codeman



  • Custom Search

    Control joint. Crack noted.

    Control joint. Crack noted.

    New postby RICHARD TAN on Sun Apr 05, 2009 3:35 pm

    Hi Jerry,

    Vertical control joint, control joint is suppose to cracks. I have found out that with moisture meter and thermal imaging that many of this control joint has elevated moisture and also water intrusion into the interior wall. If there is water intrusion in this control joint what kind of remediation protocal to prevent further water intrusion.

    §13-606.1.ABC.1.2 Exterior Joints or Openings in the Envelope. Exterior joints, cracks, or openings in the building envelope that are sources of air leakage shall be caulked gasketed, weather stripped or otherwise sealed in accordance with the criteria in §13-606.1.ABC.1.2.1 through §13-606.1.ABC.1.2.5.
    RICHARD TAN
     
    Posts: 60
    Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 9:43 am

    Re: Control joint. Crack noted.

    New postby Jerry Peck - Codeman on Sun Apr 05, 2009 8:00 pm

    Hi Richard,

    You are referring to stucco on frame, right?

    If there is a control joint leaking as you describe where moisture/water is getting inside the wall past the WRB, then the problem is bigger than what you are thinking, the problem is that *something* ... or *everything* ... was done incorrectly on that installation.

    That would be the wrong code reference, you would need to refer to the stucco section and ASTM C-926 and ASTM C-1063 for that problem.

    Without destructive testing there is no way to know for sure what was done, not done, or done incorrectly, or which of the above to apply, so applying all sections will cover it.

    From the 2004 Florida Building Code, Residential with 2006 Revisions. (underling and bold are mine)
    - R703.6 Exterior plaster.
    - - R703.6.1
    - - - Exterior use of portland cement plaster shall comply with the application requirements of ASTM C 926.
    - - R703.6.2
    - - - Installation of exterior lathing and framing shall comply with the application requirements of ASTM C 1063.
    - - R703.6.3
    - - - Where cement plaster (stucco) is to be applied to lath over frame construction, measures shall be taken to prevent bonding between the cement plaster and the water-resistive barrier. A bond break shall be provided between the water-resistive barrier and the cement plaster (stucco) consisting of one of the following:
    - - - - 1. Two layers of an approved water-resistant barrier material; or
    - - - - 2. One layer of an approved water-resistant barrier over an approved plastic house wrap; or
    - - - - 3. Other approved methods or materials applied in accordance with the manufacturer’s installation instructions.
    - - R703.6.4 Pneumatically placed portland cement plaster.
    - - - R703.6.4.1
    - - - - Pneumatically placed portland cement plaster shall be a mixture of portland cement and aggregate conveyed by air through a pipe or flexible tube, and deposited by air pressure in its final position.
    - - - R703.6.4.2
    - - - - Rebound material may be screened and reused as aggregate in an amount not greater than 25 percent of the total sand in any batch.
    - - - R703.6.4.3
    - - - - Pneumatically placed portland cement plaster shall consist of a mixture of one part cement to not more than five parts of aggregate. Plasticity agents may be used as specified elsewhere in this chapter. Except when applied to concrete or masonry, such plaster shall be applied in not less than two coats to a minimum total thickness of 7/8 inch (22.2 mm).
    Jerry Peck - CodeMan
    AskCodeMan.com

    Construction and Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC.
    ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com
    User avatar
    Jerry Peck - Codeman
    Site Admin
     
    Posts: 1093
    Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:06 pm


    Return to Exterior Clading: brick veneer; stucco; siding - vinyl, wood, cementitious (such as HardiePlank), hardboard (such as Masonite siding); EIFS



    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest



    www.AskCodeMan.com