Building Code and Building Construction - Questions and Answers
Or when you want to know how construction is supposed to be done.

|
AskCodeMan.com
|
The following Codemen are available to answer your questions:
All Codes and Standards - Jerry Peck, Codeman


Q&A Board links
  • REGISTER

  • FAQ

  • LOGIN

  • Q&A BOARD INDEX

  • View New Questions

  • View Unanswered Questions

  • View Active Questions/Answers

  • Mark Questions as read

  • View Your Questions

  • Go To Your User Control Panel




  • Links to:
  • Construction Litigation Consultants


  • Florida Building Commission

  • Florida Building Codes Online


  • International Code Council

  • ICC Codes Free Online


  • Building Officials and Administrators of Florida




  • Product Approvals
  • Florida Product Approval

  • ICC Evaluation Reports Search

  • Miami-Dade NOA Search




  • Inspector and Contractor License Search
  • Search Florida Licenses




  • Technical links
  • Technical Information page


























































  • Contact Codeman



  • Custom Search

    crawl space distance to equipment

    crawl space distance to equipment

    New postby chris mc on Mon Mar 07, 2011 10:27 pm

    Codeman,
    Had a HVAC contractor tell me today that the HVAC equipment must be within 20' of the crawl space access door per code.

    I could not find this, or didn't know where to look, we are under the 2006 IRC.

    Thanks in advance.
    chris mc
     
    Posts: 22
    Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 10:36 pm

    Re: crawl space distance to equipment

    New postby Jerry Peck - Codeman on Tue Mar 08, 2011 12:03 am

    Hi Chris,

    That HVAC person is correct, unless exception 2 applies.
    - M1305.1.4 Appliances under floors. Underfloor spaces containing appliances requiring access shall have an unobstructed passageway large enough to remove the largest appliance, but not less than 30 inches (762 mm) high and 22 inches (559 mm) wide, nor more than 20 feet (6096 mm) long when measured along the centerline of the passageway from the opening to the appliance. A level service space at least 30 inches (762 mm) deep and 30 inches (762 mm) wide shall be present at the front or service side of the appliance. If the depth of the passageway or the service space exceeds 12 inches (305 mm) below the adjoining grade, the walls of the passageway shall be lined with concrete or masonry extending 4 inches (102 mm) above the adjoining grade in accordance with Chapter 4. The rough-framed access opening dimensions shall be a minimum of 22 inches by 30
    inches (559 mm by 762 mm), where the dimensions are large enough to remove the largest appliance.
    - - Exceptions:
    - - - 1. The passageway is not required where the level service space is present when the access is open, and the appliance can be serviced and removed through the required opening.
    - - - 2. Where the passageway is unobstructed and not less than 6 feet high (1929 mm) and 22 inches wide for its entire length, the passageway shall not be limited in length.
    Jerry Peck - CodeMan
    AskCodeMan.com

    Construction and Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC.
    ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com
    User avatar
    Jerry Peck - Codeman
    Site Admin
     
    Posts: 1097
    Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:06 pm


    Return to Mechanical: Heating and cooling equipment, duct work, ventilation and exhaust fans



    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest



    www.AskCodeMan.com