Building Code and Building Construction - Questions and Answers
Or when you want to know how construction is supposed to be done.

|
AskCodeMan.com
|
The following Codemen are available to answer your questions:
All Codes and Standards - Jerry Peck, Codeman


Q&A Board links
  • REGISTER

  • FAQ

  • LOGIN

  • Q&A BOARD INDEX

  • View New Questions

  • View Unanswered Questions

  • View Active Questions/Answers

  • Mark Questions as read

  • View Your Questions

  • Go To Your User Control Panel




  • Links to:
  • Construction Litigation Consultants


  • Florida Building Commission

  • Florida Building Codes Online


  • International Code Council

  • ICC Codes Free Online


  • Building Officials and Administrators of Florida




  • Product Approvals
  • Florida Product Approval

  • ICC Evaluation Reports Search

  • Miami-Dade NOA Search




  • Inspector and Contractor License Search
  • Search Florida Licenses




  • Technical links
  • Technical Information page


























































  • Contact Codeman



  • Custom Search

    Mismatched A/C equipment

    Mismatched A/C equipment

    New postby bigdog on Wed Jan 29, 2014 9:30 pm

    Hi Jerry
    When did the new rules affecting replacing one of the 2 pieces in a split system go into affect. I'm thinking 2007 code change.
    Is it in the energy code 13-607.AB.3.1.1?

    David
    bigdog
     
    Posts: 47
    Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 10:54 pm

    Re: Mismatched A/C equipment

    New postby Jerry Peck - Codeman on Wed Jan 29, 2014 10:40 pm

    bigdog wrote:Is it in the energy code 13-607.AB.3.1.1?


    David,

    For 2007 it was 13-607.ABC.3.1, 3.1.1, and 3.2 for new construction.

    For existing building it was the 2007 FBC-Existing Buildings 612 and 612.1, and that simply referred one to the FBC-Building Chapter 13:
    - SECTION 612
    - - ENERGY CONSERVATION
    - - - 612.1 Minimum requirements. Alterations subject to this chapter shall comply with the requirements of Chapter 13 of the Florida Building Code, Building.

    The 2004 FBC-Building Chapter 13, 13-607.1.ABC.3.1, 3.1.1, and 3.2 had the same basic requirements as the 2007, just no one really understood what it meant.

    The 2004 FBC-Existing Buildings said and did the same thing as the 2007 FBC-Existing Buildings did - it referred you to the FBC-Building Chapter 13.

    The above said, though, it goes back further than than as the earliest Florida Statutes which are online are the 1997 Florida Statutes and 553.912 is worded the same as it is now for the first part (see bold and underlining), note that the Legislature added a second part to clarify its intent and meaning - that "It is the intent" part was added to the statute in 2010 and that is what got people to realize what it had been meaning previously but many AHJ 'just did not get it' so the legislature clarified its intent ... some AHJ STILL 'do not get it'. Heck, a question was asked of the Florida Building Commission itself about this same thing just a few months ago and the commission issued (is issuing) a DEC statement which goes directly against the stated intent which the legislature went to the trouble to clarify and codify into the statute:
    - 1997 Florida Statutes
    - - 553.912 Air conditioners.--All air conditioners which are sold or installed in the state shall meet the minimum efficiency ratings of the Florida Energy Efficiency Code for Building Construction. These efficiency ratings shall be minimums and may be updated in the Florida Energy Efficiency Code for Building Construction by the department in accordance with s. 553.901, following its determination that more cost-effective energy-saving equipment and techniques are available.

    - 2013 Florida Statutes
    - - 553.912 Air conditioners.—All air conditioners that are sold or installed in the state must meet the minimum efficiency ratings of the Florida Building Code-Energy Conservation. These efficiency ratings must be minimums and may be updated in the Florida Building Code-Energy Conservation by the department in accordance with s. 553.901, following its determination that more cost-effective energy-saving equipment and techniques are available. It is the intent of the Legislature that all replacement air-conditioning systems in residential applications be installed using energy-saving, quality installation procedures, including, but not limited to, equipment sizing analysis and duct inspection. Notwithstanding this section, existing heating and cooling equipment in residential applications need not meet the minimum equipment efficiencies, including system sizing and duct sealing.
    Jerry Peck - CodeMan
    AskCodeMan.com

    Construction and Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC.
    ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com
    User avatar
    Jerry Peck - Codeman
    Site Admin
     
    Posts: 1089
    Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:06 pm

    Re: Mismatched A/C equipment

    New postby bigdog on Sat Feb 01, 2014 11:55 am

    Thanks Jerry for that extensive explanation.
    Not to put to fine of a point on it but I know I have seen another version somewhere (obviously not code) that was more to the point and stated ( for those who have trouble comprehending the seemingly convoluted ramblings of those who write this stuff ) that mismatched components had to be compatible based upon submitted manufacturers specs or use an engineers letter.

    Upon rereading Chapter 13 607 it states "from different manufacturers" leading one (myself included) to believe that using the same manufacturer when replacing individual components would exempt one from this requirement.

    On another note most of the links on your site are not working for me...like I just tried to go to the FL building code online but it didn't work.
    bigdog
     
    Posts: 47
    Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 10:54 pm

    Re: Mismatched A/C equipment

    New postby Jerry Peck - Codeman on Sat Feb 01, 2014 1:04 pm

    I'll check the links, thanks.

    The simple answer to your question is that 3rd Party certification is required for ALL a/c equipment installed in Florida, new installs and replacement installs, and whether or not the equipment is mismatched or is matched.

    The above simple answer does not provide supporting documentation which answers questions not asked. :)
    Jerry Peck - CodeMan
    AskCodeMan.com

    Construction and Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC.
    ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com
    User avatar
    Jerry Peck - Codeman
    Site Admin
     
    Posts: 1089
    Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:06 pm


    Return to Mechanical: Heating and cooling equipment, duct work, ventilation and exhaust fans



    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests



    www.AskCodeMan.com