Building Code and Building Construction - Questions and Answers
Or when you want to know how construction is supposed to be done.

|
AskCodeMan.com
|
The following Codemen are available to answer your questions:
All Codes and Standards - Jerry Peck, Codeman


Q&A Board links
  • REGISTER

  • FAQ

  • LOGIN

  • Q&A BOARD INDEX

  • View New Questions

  • View Unanswered Questions

  • View Active Questions/Answers

  • Mark Questions as read

  • View Your Questions

  • Go To Your User Control Panel




  • Links to:
  • Construction Litigation Consultants


  • Florida Building Commission

  • Florida Building Codes Online


  • International Code Council

  • ICC Codes Free Online


  • Building Officials and Administrators of Florida




  • Product Approvals
  • Florida Product Approval

  • ICC Evaluation Reports Search

  • Miami-Dade NOA Search




  • Inspector and Contractor License Search
  • Search Florida Licenses




  • Technical links
  • Technical Information page


























































  • Contact Codeman



  • Custom Search

    Open shower with no threshold

    Open shower with no threshold

    New postby bolintb on Mon Oct 04, 2010 6:03 pm

    A shower without any sort of threshold. It is not "A.D.A.' because it has a step up (about 2 inches, I assume this is a platform built over the shower pan). It was an attempt at an "open shower" design, but I have concerns as it is so small to not have a threshold (it is about 36x36).

    Does it violate any codes to be so small, not accessible, and no threshold?

    I checked the international plumbing code (section 417) and it made not mention of the threshold.

    Thanks Jerry.

    If I understand what you are saying is that since the shower looks like the attached. The strainer would need to be 2 inches lower than the edge above the floor (labeled A in diagram). Also, what is the reference on that. I realize that the Tile Council Handbook states "1/4 inch slope for every foot of distance to furthest wall from drain", but I have not read anything about "a minimum 2 inch drop". Thanks for anything you have to say, I truly appreciate it.

    _
    SHOWER.jpg
    You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
    bolintb
     
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 5:47 pm

    Re: Open shower with no threshold

    New postby Jerry Peck - Codeman on Mon Oct 04, 2010 8:09 pm

    The minimum size of a shower is 30" by 30", making the 36" by 36" shower meet the required minimum size.

    The top of the curb/threshold/or the floor would need to be at least 2" above the top of the drain, and if the shower floor is recessed then a curb or threshold is not required.
    Jerry Peck - CodeMan
    AskCodeMan.com

    Construction and Litigation Consultant
    Construction Litigation Consultants, LLC.
    ConstructionLitigationConsultants.com
    User avatar
    Jerry Peck - Codeman
    Site Admin
     
    Posts: 1104
    Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:06 pm


    Return to Plumbing: Water heaters, fixtures, traps, hose bibbs, water pressure, supply & DWV piping



    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest



    www.AskCodeMan.com